Conference Schedule

 

DOWNLOAD THE FULL PROGRAM

2019 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE - Check back frequently for exciting updates!

* asterisk denotes Bridge Certification Session

Oct 30 Wednesday All Day Pre-Conference

8:00 am to 6:00 pm

Integrative Resuscitation of the Newborn* Speaker: Karen Strange

Oct 31 Thursday Morning Pre-Conference

8:00 am to 12:00 pm

Sterile Water Injections for Lower Back Pain in Labor Speaker: David Carter-Plake

8:00 am to 12:00 pm

Young at Heart - Antepartum and Intrapartum Fetal Assessment* Speaker: Lisa Thomas Welch

Oct 31 Thursday All Day Pre-Conference

8:00 am to 5:00 pm

PushSummit 2019 Speaker: The Big Push

8:00 am to 6:00 pm

Suturing in a Real Midwifery Practice* Speaker: Lynn Arnold

8:00 am to 6:00 pm

Vaginal Breech Birth: A Workshop on New Evidence and Techniques to Bring it Back* Speaker: Betty-Anne Daviss

8:00 am to 6:00 pm

The Anthropology of Reproduction: Childbirth, Obstetrics, Midwifery, and New Reproductive Technologies Speaker: Robbie Davis Floyd

Oct 31 Thursday Afternoon Pre-Conference

2:00 pm to 6:00 pm

IV Therapy for Midwives* Speaker: David Carter-Plake

2:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Young at Heart - Antepartum and Intrapartum Fetal Assessment* Speaker: Lisa Thomas Welch

Oct 31 Thursday Evening

8:00 pm to 9:00 pm

Opening Celebration

9:00 pm to 10:30 pm

Exhibits Hall(oween) Party

Nov 1 Friday Morning

6:30 am to 7:15 am

Morning Yoga Speaker: Christie Cole

8:00 am to 9:00 am

President's Welcome Speaker: Vicki Hedley

9:00 am to 12:30 pm

Evidence-Informed Decision Making and Person-Centered Care: Holistic Risk Assessment for Community Midwives* Speaker: Melissa Cheyney

Nov 1 Friday Afternoon

12:30 pm to 1:00 pm

Celebrating Missy Cheney & MANA Division of Research Speaker: Melissa Cheyney

2:00 pm to 3:00 pm

OFF SITE Milk & Cookies Lab Tour Speaker: Mother's Milk Bank

2:30 pm to 3:30 pm

The State of the PushNation Speaker: Steff Hedenkamp

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm

Lifetime Achievement Award: Shafia Monroe Speaker: Shafia Monroe

4:00 pm to 4:30 pm

Continuing the Sustainability Conversation Speaker: Gengï G. Proteau

Nov 1 Friday Breakout

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Midwives in Government Speaker: Sarah K. Davis

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Student Skills Speaker: NARM Approved Preceptors

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Young at Heart - Intrapartum Fetal Assessment* Speaker: Lisa Thomas Welch

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Tools for Creating a Sustainable Midwifery Practice Speaker: Rachel Fox-Tierney
Speaker: Tosi Marceline

Nov 1 Friday Evening

8:00 pm to 9:00 pm

The Last Partera Speaker: Rebecca Turecky
Speaker: Victoria Bouloubasis

9:00 pm to 10:30 pm

Group Gatherings Speaker: Everyone!

Nov 2 Saturday

6:30 am to 7:15 am

Morning Yoga Speaker: Christie Cole

8:00 am to 9:30 am

Peer Review – The Heart of Accountability in Midwifery* Speaker: Linda McHale
Speaker: Sarita Bennett

10:00 am to 11:30 am

Secondary Traumatic Stress Prevention with the Havening Technique™ Speaker: Kimm Sun

11:30 am to 12:00 pm

Honoring Afua Hassan, Outstanding Community Midwife  Speaker: Afua Hassan, LM

2:00 pm to 3:30 pm

Business Meeting 1 and Open Forum: Next steps for Sustainable Midwifery Speaker: MANA Board

2:30 pm to 3:30 pm

OFF SITE Milk & Cookies Lab Tour Speaker: Mother's Milk Bank

Nov 2 Saturday Sustainability Options

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Sustainable Practice in Community Based Midwifery Speaker: Sarah Foster

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Creating and Sustaining Successful Partnerships Between Preceptors and Apprentices* Speaker: Roxanne Anderson

Nov 2 Saturday Clinical Options

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Where You're Born Matters- Using an Equity Lens to Elevate Breastfeeding Support and Care Speaker: Veronica Hendrix

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

The Mother’s Journey – Neuroscience, Hormones, and Transformational Motherhood Speaker: Joni Stone

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Traditional Skills Speaker: Angelina Martínez Miranda
Speaker: Sebastiana Vázquez Gómez

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

NARM Standard Peer Review Small Groups Speaker: Sarita Bennett
Speaker: Vicki Hedley

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

When, Why and How to Breathe for Baby at Birth: More than Neonatal Resuscitation and the Failures in Resuscitation* Speaker: Karen Strange

Nov 2 Saturday Evening

8:30 pm to 11:30 pm

Dance Party with DJ Felix Pacheco Speaker: DJ Felix Pacheco

Nov 3 Sunday Morning

6:30 am to 7:15 am

Morning Yoga Speaker: Christie Cole

8:30 am to 9:30 am

Business Meeting 2: Organizational Sustainability Speaker: MANA Board

9:30 am to 10:30 am

Finding Your Compass – A Midwife’s Crash Course in Social Justice* Speaker: Wicanhpi Iyotan Win Autumn Cavender-Wilson

Nov 3 Sunday Breakout

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Understanding Shock as it Relates to Estimated Blood Loss* Speaker: Sarita Bennett

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Using Herbs in Pregnancy from a Constitutional Model Speaker: Stephanie Anne Berry

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Student Skills Speaker: NARM Approved Preceptors

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

How to Motivate and Counsel Pregnant Smokers* Speaker: Elizabeth Marshall

11:30 am to 1:00 pm

Making More Midwives: Sustainability through Self-Awareness, Self-Care and Work/Life Balance Speaker: Madeline Murray

Nov 3 Sunday Afternoon

2:00 pm to 2:30 pm

The Foundation for the Advancement of Midwifery Grantee Highlight Speaker: Foundation for the Advancement of Midwifery

2:30 pm to 3:30 pm

Connection and Sustainability in At-Risk Communities Speaker: Juleon D. Lewis
Speaker: Kennasha Jones
Speaker: Tereé Fruga

3:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Closing Celebration

Nov 4 Monday Post-Conference

8:30 am to 6:00 pm

ALSO - Advanced Life Support in Obstetrics* Speaker: Sarita Bennett
Speaker: Vicki Hedley

8:30 am to 12:00 pm

Traditional Skills Workshop: Manteada y Sabada Speaker: Angelina Martínez Miranda
Speaker: Sebastiana Vázquez Gómez